corrente alterna

English translation: AC/ Alternate current

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corrente alterna
English translation:AC/ Alternate current
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

00:17 Apr 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Portuguese term or phrase: corrente alterna
...sem adaptador para corrente alterna
Todd Field
United States
AC/ Alternate current
Explanation:
That's the term as opposed to DC Direct Current
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2AC/ Alternate current
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1alternating current
Miriam Ludwig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternating current


Explanation:
+

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AC/ Alternate current


Explanation:
That's the term as opposed to DC Direct Current

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search