degustação

English translation: as a sample

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:degustação
English translation:as a sample
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:36 Apr 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
Portuguese term or phrase: degustação
Em complementação à nossa carta em referência, informamos a V.Sa. que o CD-ROM encaminhado contem o DNE-Demo, que permite a instalação de alguns dos registros que compõem a Base de Dados completa, a título de "degustação".
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
on trial
Explanation:
as a sample

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-25 18:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Free Trial CD-ROM

Request a free trial CD-ROM within Europe


If you reside within the European Union, Norway or Switzerland, you may request a free trial CD-ROM - sorry: available in these countries only.

The trial version is fully functional (no limited features or restrictions) and will run for 30 days from the date of installation.

Use the form below to request your trial CD. If you have any questions about trial CD-ROMs, write us an e-mail to

http://www.exody.net/eng/products/order/testcd.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on trial
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1so you can have a "foretaste" of it.
henley
5 +1on a trial basis
Marian Greenfield
4tasting
Ana Almeida
4as an introduction
Clauwolf
4free for you to try out
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on trial


Explanation:
as a sample

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-25 18:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Free Trial CD-ROM

Request a free trial CD-ROM within Europe


If you reside within the European Union, Norway or Switzerland, you may request a free trial CD-ROM - sorry: available in these countries only.

The trial version is fully functional (no limited features or restrictions) and will run for 30 days from the date of installation.

Use the form below to request your trial CD. If you have any questions about trial CD-ROMs, write us an e-mail to

http://www.exody.net/eng/products/order/testcd.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: as a sample
7 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins

agree  SilLiz (X)
34 mins

agree  Siobhan Bowers
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasting


Explanation:
É este o equivalente de degustação (no sector alimentar)

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a trial basis


Explanation:
and yes, if this were a restaurant, it would be a tasting menu, but not here, I don't think!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free for you to try out


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an introduction


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so you can have a "foretaste" of it.


Explanation:
In case you want to keep the flavour of the original metaphor!

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search