bloqueio

English translation: lockup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloqueio
English translation:lockup
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:18 Jun 17, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bloqueio
"...instalação de softwares após um erro ou bloqueio."
carmentrad
Brazil
lock up
Explanation:
software lock up

Back up your files before implementing ANY new software LOCK UP STORAGE MEDIA CONTAINING SENSITIVE DATA If the data or information is sensitive or critical to ...

Sick of having software lock up on you or taking forever to load?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-17 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, \"lockup\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-17 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can I correct a software lockup problem?
http://www.certance.com/support/kb/tape/index_faq.html
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when there is an error or the computer freezes
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2lock up
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lock up


Explanation:
software lock up

Back up your files before implementing ANY new software LOCK UP STORAGE MEDIA CONTAINING SENSITIVE DATA If the data or information is sensitive or critical to ...

Sick of having software lock up on you or taking forever to load?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-17 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, \"lockup\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-17 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can I correct a software lockup problem?
http://www.certance.com/support/kb/tape/index_faq.html


    Reference: http://security.isu.edu/pdf/NISTusrguide.pdf
    Reference: http://www.downseek.com/directory/106.asp
Henrique Serra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): also
3 mins
  -> thanks, Jane. Any agrees from you are deemed as a great compliment!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when there is an error or the computer freezes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-17 18:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where there is an error message or the computer freezes up...
PTViewer Scripter freezes up in my Windows 98 computer. ... Virtual tour software - Panorama
software - Panoramic software - Panorama maker - Panorama tool - Photo ...
www.easypano.com/support/faq/support_faq.asp?rID=92 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

My system freezes up during or after the installation of the ...
My system freezes up during or after the installation of the IomegaWare™
software Document # 11085.html When installing your Iomega ...
www.iomega.com/europe/support/ english/documents/11085e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Fuzzy Software : Newsgroups : microsoft.public.sqlserver. ...
... if I move the resources to > the other node it freezes up and i ... Sign-up to our newsletter ... Components
- Other ASP Sites - Reference Material - Software & Server ...
www.fuzzysoftware.com/newsgroups.asp?action=showmsgs& group=microsoft.public.sqlserver.clustering&... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

User Software Reviews - Freeware Files.com
... Rating. Date. \"Stable, Reliable\" Good software. Doesn\'t rate a 4.5 like PKZip v8,
but, gets a solid 3.5. No explorer view option. ... The progam freezes up too much. ...
www.freewarefiles.com/review.php?categoryid=9& subcategoryid=93&programid=2356&action=review - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Computing.Net - computer lockups or freezes up
... Name: OtheHill Date: May 11, 2004 at 16:56:52 Pacific Subject: computer lockups
or freezes up. Reply: ... Use antivirus software and spyware finder software? ...
www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/158357.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-17 18:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: software freezes up

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search