homoloção

English translation: approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homologação
English translation:approval
Entered by: José Serodio

13:34 Feb 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: homoloção
O servidor de banco de dados de autoatendimento estava muito lento, fui chamado para identificar a causa do problema e neste mesmo dia o servidor de *homoloção* do SPB teve problemas no disco.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
approval
Explanation:
aqui, no sentido de «aprovação de operações».
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks José and António - I picked this one because I felt it fit best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3confirmation
António Ribeiro
5approval
José Serodio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmation


Explanation:
Não será homologação?

homologação (substantivo feminino)

1. homologation;

2. ratification, confirmation, sanction;



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: O Serra entendeu. Posso adiantar que o "inimigo" é seu patrício.
20 mins
  -> não percebo!!!! Não me doa a mim a cabeça...!!!

agree  Henrique Serra: acho que o Clauwolf está a se referir a uma disputa por pontos do Kudoz e pelo primeiro lugar, hehehe...
32 mins
  -> quais pontos e qual primeiro lugar? Esses pontos dão direito a alguma viagem grátis?!!!

agree  José Serodio: hehe ...é que muita gente acha que os pontos do ProZ e outros 'galões' tipo "sou doutor", "sou advogado" ou "sou economista" são índice de competência...
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approval


Explanation:
aqui, no sentido de «aprovação de operações».

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks José and António - I picked this one because I felt it fit best in the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search