International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Não ter vidro elétrico

English translation: automatic windows

16:30 Apr 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Portuguese term or phrase: Não ter vidro elétrico
in answers to an online survey about the effectiveness of a company website (intranet) - what is an "electric window" when applied to a computer program?
David Wallace
United States
English translation:automatic windows
Explanation:
This is a car term...I think they are just having it on...some kind of joke...the intranet has everything except "automatic windows"...I can't see that it might mean anything else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-30 18:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: doesn\'t have automatic windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-30 18:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd final: everything but the kitchen sink.....

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-01 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see my comment above to the asker...

It means that the intranet is OK but it is nothing fancy..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the additional feedback from other translators!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatic windows
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1There aren't power windows
Mara Monica


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não ter vidro elétrico
There aren't power windows


Explanation:
The term is refered to cars with power windows.

Mara Monica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Dizer "power windows"...e muito comun nos Estados Unidos.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Não ter vidro elétrico
automatic windows


Explanation:
This is a car term...I think they are just having it on...some kind of joke...the intranet has everything except "automatic windows"...I can't see that it might mean anything else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-30 18:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: doesn\'t have automatic windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-30 18:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd final: everything but the kitchen sink.....

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-01 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see my comment above to the asker...

It means that the intranet is OK but it is nothing fancy..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the additional feedback from other translators!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I think it probably is a "everything but the kitchen sink" type of flippant comment - perhaps a play on windows (operating system)
43 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search