Sistema de escrituração

English translation: record-keeping system (on a ledger)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sistema de escrituração
English translation:record-keeping system (on a ledger)
Entered by: judith ryan

20:39 May 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Portuguese term or phrase: Sistema de escrituração
In a document about blockchain and technologies changing the world:

Sistema de escrituração com nódulos independentes que possibilita validação quase instantânea de transações

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
record-keeping system (on a ledger)
Explanation:
blockchain: Each block typically contains a cryptographic hash of the previous block,[6] a timestamp and transaction data.[7] By design, a blockchain is inherently resistant to modification of the data. It is "an open, distributed ledger that can record transactions between two parties efficiently and in a verifiable and permanent way. - Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2record-keeping system (on a ledger)
Oliveira Simões
5Accounting system
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistema de escrituração (in this case)
record-keeping system (on a ledger)


Explanation:
blockchain: Each block typically contains a cryptographic hash of the previous block,[6] a timestamp and transaction data.[7] By design, a blockchain is inherently resistant to modification of the data. It is "an open, distributed ledger that can record transactions between two parties efficiently and in a verifiable and permanent way. - Wikipedia


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blockchain
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting system


Explanation:
An accounting system is the system used to manage the income, expenses, and other financial activities of a business

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search