nó raiz / nó folha

English translation: root node/sheet node

01:37 Jun 13, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / ethernet
Portuguese term or phrase: nó raiz / nó folha
it's related to industrial ethernet
betta_30
English translation:root node/sheet node
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-06-13 02:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The root node of the domain tree is the Sheet node 302. ... a network interface (such as an Ethernet card), a communications port, a PCMCIA slot and card, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6526423.html - 102k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-06-13 02:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bring a client node to the proximity of the root node and verify that you ... that they build tables containing the active ethernet nodes on each segment. ...
www.eionwireless.com/wi-lan/support/faq/faq5.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Usando SLIPUGH 34 47641234 lo0 - 0.438 (root node) ... definir os endereços IP dos seus clientes SLIP dentro os disponíveis na rede Ethernet do seu servidor e também ...
www.openit.com.br/freebsd-hb/slip.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Technical Note TN2023: Open Firmware Ethernet Debugging II: Telnet ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]You must first determine if your G4 has a Ethernet or telnet Open firmware ... SL-root (select root) selects the root node of the device tree : SL-root ...
developer.apple.com/technotes/tn/tn2023.html - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you very much :) !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5root node..page node
airmailrpl
5root node / leaf node
Isabella Becker
4 +1root node/sheet node
Clauwolf


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root node/sheet node


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-06-13 02:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The root node of the domain tree is the Sheet node 302. ... a network interface (such as an Ethernet card), a communications port, a PCMCIA slot and card, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6526423.html - 102k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-06-13 02:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bring a client node to the proximity of the root node and verify that you ... that they build tables containing the active ethernet nodes on each segment. ...
www.eionwireless.com/wi-lan/support/faq/faq5.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Usando SLIPUGH 34 47641234 lo0 - 0.438 (root node) ... definir os endereços IP dos seus clientes SLIP dentro os disponíveis na rede Ethernet do seu servidor e também ...
www.openit.com.br/freebsd-hb/slip.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Technical Note TN2023: Open Firmware Ethernet Debugging II: Telnet ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]You must first determine if your G4 has a Ethernet or telnet Open firmware ... SL-root (select root) selects the root node of the device tree : SL-root ...
developer.apple.com/technotes/tn/tn2023.html - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much :) !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root node / leaf node


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-13 03:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retirado de glossário da MS:

- "leaf node",,"nó folha",,UNK,Approved,All,Core Terminology,""


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-13 03:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- snap-in root node",,"nó raiz do snap-in",,UNK,Approved,All,Core Terminology,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-13 03:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They love using this "nature-related terms" in the Internet/IT area. Other examples are "tree views", "daisy chain", "forest", "seed data", etc

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root node..page node


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,780,000 for "root node". (0.21 seconds)

XML Path Language (XPath): Root Node
The root node is the root of the tree. A root node does not occur except as the ... The element node for the document element is a child of the root node. ...
www.stylusstudio.com/w3c/xpath/root-node.htm

Results 1 - 10 of about 162,000 for "page node".

Display a calendar on a page node | CivicSpace
Display a calendar on a page node. Submitted by antinomia on 19 October, ... on one of my page > > nodes. I've tried calling a number of different ...
civicspacelabs.org/home/node/14804

page node block? | drupal.org
Anyone know if there is a snippet or module out there that will facilitate the making of blocks that display a page node (in full form, not teaser)? ...
drupal.org/node/66846

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search