telealimentação

English translation: telefeeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:telealimentação
English translation:telefeeding
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:41 Oct 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Portuguese term or phrase: telealimentação
linefeed?
telesupply?

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
And somebody already suggested 'supplying food by telephone'....!! - not that.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
telefeeding
Explanation:
4 aerial amplifiers telefeeding (broad. band 40-880 Mhz – 120 db). -. 4 feeders for aerial amplifier. -. block station 8 channels (5 converters ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/tender/data/d91/AOF59091.pdf -
Selected response from:

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telefeeding
Lilian Magalhães
3feeding unit
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding unit


Explanation:
RG ea unidade de telealimentação RPU. QualiNet PCMx operating range goes up to ... RPU remote feeding unit. Distância de transmissão. Transmission distance ...
www.efacec.pt/.../ResourcesUser/CatalogoOnline/PDFs/QualiNe...

Unit (RPU) is connected to a memory system. A. host computer is used to configure the ... cally, with the output of one unit feeding the input. of another. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/917/6928/00279476.pdf?arnumber=279476

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefeeding


Explanation:
4 aerial amplifiers telefeeding (broad. band 40-880 Mhz – 120 db). -. 4 feeders for aerial amplifier. -. block station 8 channels (5 converters ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/tender/data/d91/AOF59091.pdf -

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search