aderência (da ferramenta)

English translation: (tool's) adherence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aderência (da ferramenta)
English translation:(tool's) adherence
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:02 Nov 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / warehouse management systems
Portuguese term or phrase: aderência (da ferramenta)
" O segredo para o sucesso está nesse caso dividido em duas etapas iniciais: uma, a definição de escopo operacional; outra, a análise técnica de aderência da ferramenta oferecida. Nesse momento, é muito importante conseguir avaliar tecnicamente como estará, pelo menos nos próximos cinco anos, a disponibilidade de profissionais especialistas na ferramenta a partir da qual o WMS foi desenvolvido, já que muitas das ferramentas existentes no mercado possuem linguagens de desenvolvimento das décadas de 80 e 90, o que dificulta (e muito) o conceito de operação na nuvem, havendo além disso a necessidade de customizações."

any help appreciated, I have nothing !!!
Bett
(tool's) adherence
Explanation:
"Aderência, no processo de gestão, é a capacidade do gestor em conseguir que uma determinada orientação seja seguida por aqueles a ela relacionado. Por exemplo, uma política implantada tem aderência quando é corretamente praticada por todos envolvidos." - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aderência_(processo_de_gestão)

The current context indicates that "at this moment, it's very important to be able to make a technical assessment of the availability of professional experts in the tool at least for the next five years". If these experts are available, then the tool will have adherence. At least, that's what I understood.

Example in English:

"He explains that the key factors of choice were adherence to the needs of service sales processes to the numerous possibilities for improvements in customer collaboration. Also noteworthy is the tool’s adherence to event management without the need for major development efforts, the possibility of integration with other databases and the ease of future integration with relationship portals." - http://moldsoft.com.br/blog/en/embraer-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-15 17:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarifying:
If experts are available, then there will be adherence since they will make sure employees know how to use the tool. In other words, there's no point in investing on this tool unless there are pros who can train other people on its use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-11-15 17:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adherence: Attachment or commitment to a person, cause, or belief
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/adherence
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tool uptake
Ana Vozone
4(tool's) adherence
Oliveira Simões
4tool's grip
Mario Freitas
3consistency
Judith Armele


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tool's) adherence


Explanation:
"Aderência, no processo de gestão, é a capacidade do gestor em conseguir que uma determinada orientação seja seguida por aqueles a ela relacionado. Por exemplo, uma política implantada tem aderência quando é corretamente praticada por todos envolvidos." - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aderência_(processo_de_gestão)

The current context indicates that "at this moment, it's very important to be able to make a technical assessment of the availability of professional experts in the tool at least for the next five years". If these experts are available, then the tool will have adherence. At least, that's what I understood.

Example in English:

"He explains that the key factors of choice were adherence to the needs of service sales processes to the numerous possibilities for improvements in customer collaboration. Also noteworthy is the tool’s adherence to event management without the need for major development efforts, the possibility of integration with other databases and the ease of future integration with relationship portals." - http://moldsoft.com.br/blog/en/embraer-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-15 17:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarifying:
If experts are available, then there will be adherence since they will make sure employees know how to use the tool. In other words, there's no point in investing on this tool unless there are pros who can train other people on its use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-11-15 17:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adherence: Attachment or commitment to a person, cause, or belief
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/adherence

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistency


Explanation:
I would choose this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2018-11-15 17:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see it, by aderencia da ferramenta, they are questioning if the software will be consistent with today's advances in the field. They need to verify if they will be purchasing something that could be updated if necessary or if they will be purchasing some outdated tool that will be impossible to update or even fix it if it has any problem for lack of engineers trained in its language.


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/234805827_Consistency_in_software_system_development_framework_model_techniques_tools
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool uptake


Explanation:
No sentido de adoção, adesão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=WrTtW8GhFc68acjWmpgJ&q="tool...


Example sentence(s):
  • In light of concerns over cost, the data illustrated that tool uptake was higher where grant funding was provided.
  • In light of concerns over cost, the data illustrated that tool uptake was higher where grant funding was provided.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool's grip


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search