com se com sa

English translation: so-so

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com se com sa
English translation:so-so
Entered by: rhandler

00:54 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: com se com sa
social setting
david davis
so-so
Explanation:
This seems to be an adaption from the French expression, "comme ci comme ça", which in Portuguese is "mais ou menos". The equivalent in English is "so-so". Here's the definition:

so-so (ss)
adj.
Neither very good nor very bad; passable: a so-so performance; feeling so-so.

adv.
Neither very well nor very poorly; passably: I swam so-so, but better than yesterday.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9so-so
rhandler
4 +1com see com saa
Linda Tyrer (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
so-so


Explanation:
This seems to be an adaption from the French expression, "comme ci comme ça", which in Portuguese is "mais ou menos". The equivalent in English is "so-so". Here's the definition:

so-so (ss)
adj.
Neither very good nor very bad; passable: a so-so performance; feeling so-so.

adv.
Neither very well nor very poorly; passably: I swam so-so, but better than yesterday.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=so-so
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Pina. (Long time no see you around this site)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Right! Very funny, this one...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AmyD

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hermann

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul

agree  Isabel Vidigal
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria

agree  skport
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Douglas Divers
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com see com saa


Explanation:
The author is probably aware that the French spelling is comme si comme ça and is trying to make a joke in the Portuguese text (difficult to tell without more context); if so that pattern could be reflected in the English translation by some similar phonetic rendering in italics

Linda Tyrer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Yeah, plausible. What about "come see, come sah"?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search