carpinteiro cofragem / ferrageiro

English translation: formwork carpenter / reinforcing steel fitter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carpinteiro cofragem / ferrageiro
English translation:formwork carpenter / reinforcing steel fitter
Entered by: Marcel F

11:43 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / profissoes
Portuguese term or phrase: carpinteiro cofragem / ferrageiro
Aparece em ofertas de emprego de uma empresa de construção
Sabrina Sousa
Luxembourg
formwork carpenter / reinforcing steel fitter
Explanation:
cofragem = formwork
ferrageiro = the worker who assembles the reinforcing bars and puts them in the the formwork
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5formwork carpenter / reinforcing steel fitter
Marcel F
4carpenter for wood casing / iron fittings
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpenter for wood casing / iron fittings


Explanation:
Ferragem is translated as iron fittings. I don't know if there's a direct translation of that into English, that's why I'm leaving this open here.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formwork carpenter / reinforcing steel fitter


Explanation:
cofragem = formwork
ferrageiro = the worker who assembles the reinforcing bars and puts them in the the formwork

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cristina estanislau
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tanús: I'm with you. The steel fitter thing bought me in.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search