Preparador de obra

English translation: Site designer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Preparador de obra
English translation:Site designer
Entered by: rhandler

14:08 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Profissões construção civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Preparador de obra
De acordo com o IEFP: "profissional que executa desenhos de conjunto e pormenor relativos a obras de construção civil, efectua a leitura e interpretação de desenhos, que lhe permitem elaborar listas descriminativas dos tipos e quantidades dos materiais..."
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
Site designer
Explanation:
Esta é a função do "designer" (projetista). Veja estes dois exemplos:

Civil Site Designer Jobs in Atlanta, Georgia
Civil Site Designer Job Description:. Firm Profile: One of the nations most comprehensive and best respected engineering firms located in mid-town and NE ...
http://engineering.thingamajob.com/jobs/Georgia/Civil-Site-D...

Aerotek Job Posting
Thank you for your interest in the Civil Site Designer position. ... One of the nations most comprehensive and best respected engineering firms located in ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Site designer
rhandler
4Site Preparation Contractor
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site Preparation Contractor


Explanation:
Best of Luck!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site designer


Explanation:
Esta é a função do "designer" (projetista). Veja estes dois exemplos:

Civil Site Designer Jobs in Atlanta, Georgia
Civil Site Designer Job Description:. Firm Profile: One of the nations most comprehensive and best respected engineering firms located in mid-town and NE ...
http://engineering.thingamajob.com/jobs/Georgia/Civil-Site-D...

Aerotek Job Posting
Thank you for your interest in the Civil Site Designer position. ... One of the nations most comprehensive and best respected engineering firms located in ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search