calda

English translation: mortar and or grout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calda
English translation:mortar and or grout
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

10:27 Sep 18, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: calda
Can anyone tell me correct technical term for "argamassa e/ou calda" within the below mentioned context

completamente a parte superior das abóbadas dos túneis. A superfície de contacto do betão com a rocha circundante deverá ser injectada com argamassa e/ou calda, para preencher todos os vazios, de acordo com o especificado na Secção 5 “Perfurações e Injecções”.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
mortar and or grout
Explanation:
Cement industry terminology
Selected response from:

Alexandra Costa de Souza
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Alexandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mortar and or grout
Alexandra Costa de Souza
3 +3grout
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grout


Explanation:
or 'slurry'

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/calda de...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 'slurry'
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortar and or grout


Explanation:
Cement industry terminology

Alexandra Costa de Souza
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Alexandra
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Alexandra!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs

agree  axies
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search