laje

English translation: concrete slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:laje
English translation:concrete slab
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:01 Nov 13, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / laje
Portuguese term or phrase: laje
bater uma laje.
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
concrete slab
Explanation:
http://www.ask.com/question/how-to-make-concrete-slabs
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concrete slab
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5concrete roof
Rachel Campos
4to build/add a concrete slab floor on top of the ground floor
Marlene Curtis
4slab
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
Se tivesse mais contexto, seria bom.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concrete slab


Explanation:
http://www.ask.com/question/how-to-make-concrete-slabs

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  spielenschach1: Imagens de bater uma laje - https://www.google.com/search?q=bater uma laje&rlz=1C1FDUM_e... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concrete_slab
36 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Richard Purdom
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Airton J Souza
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to build/add a concrete slab floor on top of the ground floor


Explanation:
Veja o significado da expressáo "bater uma laje" (bem carioca) nas discussóes abaixo.


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2416881

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-X-OENTVianw/TqMCy90uX0I/AAAAAAAACh...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-13 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bater uma laje", no linguajar carioca, significa construir um andar em cima de uma casa térrea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-13 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.ecivilnet.com/about5118.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete roof


Explanation:
bater uma laje is what Brazilians do when they make the roof of their house.

Example sentence(s):
  • neste sábado nos vamos bater uma laje para nossa casa
Rachel Campos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search