Aviso de Lançamento

English translation: debit note / notice of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aviso de lançamento
English translation:debit note / notice of charge
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

20:52 Jan 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Aviso de Lançamento
Trata-se de um contrato entre um fornecedor de Sensores e uma empresa brasileira
"Ocorrendo glosa no pagamento ou aplicaçao de multa, a Contratada terá um prazo de 30 dis, contados a partir da data de vencimento indicado no Aviso de Lançamento expedido pela ABC,..."
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
notice of charge/debit notice
Explanation:
.. Art. 55. A alegação da falta de recebimento do aviso de lançamento , não
isenta o consumidor do pagamento no prazo estabelecido. Art. 56. ...
www.gaviaopeixoto.sp.gov.br/lei6.asp -30k

.. All charges billed to a responsible person or persons must be paid within thirty (30 )days of the date notice of charge was personally given or mailed to the ... www.mesquitenv.com/citycode/Title_4/2/5.cfm -10k

.. to pay a charge levied by the Administrator acting under section 24.12 within thirty (30 )days after the mailing of a notice of charge unless reconsideration ... www.belmontpd.org/Resources/Forms/alarmbylaw.htm -31k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2release notice
Claudia da Matta
5notice of charge/debit notice
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1debit note
MLeiria
3notice of advertisement
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aviso de Lançamento
release notice


Explanation:
Exporia - Multi-language PHP photo album - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Album. Subscribing to Exporia New Release Notice. Subscribe to Exporia
New Release Notice by filling out the following form. You will ...
lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/exporia-news - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

FARSITE : Release Notice - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Software. Requirements. Release Notice. Download. Change Log. Support. Tech Support.
Known Bugs. FARSITE : Release Notice, Last updated: December 12, 2003. Print View. ...
farsite.org/nav.mas?pages=farsite&mode=11 - 8k - 28 jan. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Javier.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit note


Explanation:
dado o contexto, julgo que possa ser o caso.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Acredito que assim seja.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aviso de Lançamento
notice of advertisement


Explanation:
the equivalent of a warning notice, a notice to draw someone's attention to a specific fact etc. - NOT to be understood as advertisement in the sense of a piece of propaganda

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aviso de Lançamento
notice of charge/debit notice


Explanation:
.. Art. 55. A alegação da falta de recebimento do aviso de lançamento , não
isenta o consumidor do pagamento no prazo estabelecido. Art. 56. ...
www.gaviaopeixoto.sp.gov.br/lei6.asp -30k

.. All charges billed to a responsible person or persons must be paid within thirty (30 )days of the date notice of charge was personally given or mailed to the ... www.mesquitenv.com/citycode/Title_4/2/5.cfm -10k

.. to pay a charge levied by the Administrator acting under section 24.12 within thirty (30 )days after the mailing of a notice of charge unless reconsideration ... www.belmontpd.org/Resources/Forms/alarmbylaw.htm -31k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search