Planta de Cobertura

English translation: roof plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Planta de Cobertura
English translation:roof plan
Entered by: Irene B

18:15 Feb 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ementa de Curso de Engenharia Civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Planta de Cobertura
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para PLANTA DE COBERTURA no seguinte contexto (Ementa):

- representação de PLANTA DE COBERTURA de uma residência unifamiliar

Para facilitar sua pesquisa, sugiro os seguintes sites:
https://www.google.com.br/search?

q=planta+de+cobertura&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmspa78ZHZAhWGGZAKHYVxAIUQsAQIJw&biw=1536&bih=735
https://www.portaleducacao.com.br/conteudo/artigos/enfermage...

http://www.manualdoarquiteto.com.br/2014/02/topico-33-planta...

No Linguee encontrei a expressão "plant cover", mas não me pareceu verossímil. Pensei em algo como "roof plan", porém, não sendo do ramo, solicito suas sugestões.

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda, abraço cordial.
Irene B
roof plan
Explanation:
As you suggested sounds fine
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Douglas. Agradeço ainda a valiosa contribuição de todos os que participaram desta questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8roof plan
Douglas Bissell
5Plan view
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
roof plan


Explanation:
As you suggested sounds fine

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Douglas. Agradeço ainda a valiosa contribuição de todos os que participaram desta questão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade: Só vi sua resposta depois de publicar a minha
5 mins
  -> I've done that too :-) Thanks

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Thanks Matheus

agree  Ana Perez Coelho
1 hr
  -> thanks Ana

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> thanks guys

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> thanks Paulinho

agree  Matthew Salt
16 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

agree  Gilvan Silva Júnior
2 days 17 hrs
  -> thanks Gilvan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plan view


Explanation:
Plan view


    Reference: http://endotruss.co.za/plan-view-drawings/
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search