Desenhos de Armação

English translation: Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desenhos de Armação
English translation:Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:10 Feb 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ementa de Curso de Engenharia Civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Desenhos de Armação
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para DESENHOS DE ARMAÇÃO no seguinte contexto (Ementa):

"Conceitos principais:

desenhos de forma
DESENHOS DE ARMAÇÃO
memória de cálculo"

Para facilitar a sua pesquisa, sugiro os seguintes sites:

https://pt.slideshare.net/jtcarvalho/desenho-de-armao?ref=
http://www.abece.com.br/web/download/pdf/Eventos_-_Curso_Des...

Pelo que entendi, a tradução poderia ser algo como "framing drawings", ou "frame drawings", mas não encontro nenhuma fonte em língua inglesa para confirmar minha suposição.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda, abraço.
Irene B
Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings
Explanation:
Desenhos de Armação => Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings

Rebar detailing is the discipline of preparing 'shop/placing' drawings or shop drawings of steel reinforcement for construction. Architect/Engineers(A/E) prepare 'Design Drawings' that develop required strengths by applying rebar size, spacing, location, and lap of steel.
Rebar detailing - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebar_detailing

ORION 18: HOW TO CREATE REINFORCEMENT DETAIL DRAWINGS
www.thebimcenter.com › Home › Orion
ORION 18: HOW TO CREATE REINFORCEMENT DETAIL DRAWINGS. Orion. Now, we will learn how to print structural detail drawings in Orion 18. This is the first tutorial in our Post-Analysis part of this tutorial series. Drawings in Orion 18 are created as AutoCAD drawings, therefore, to print drawings, you have to ensure ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada a todos os colegas que contribuíram com suas valiosíssimas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings
airmailrpl
4 +1structural drawing / structure assembly drawing
Mario Freitas
4Framework sketch
Gilvan Silva Júnior
4Reinforced Concrete Drawings
Matheus Chaud
4formwork drawings
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural drawing / structure assembly drawing


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Mário pela valiosíssima sugestão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork drawings


Explanation:
CURSO DE DESENHISTA DE ESTRUTURAS DE CONCRETO ARMADO

As per your second link, this refers to reinforced concrete, right ?

In that case, we're talking about formworks

https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/pdf/concrete_notice.pd...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reinforced Concrete Drawings


Explanation:

Essa armação refere-se à armação de concreto, e concreto armado = reinforced concrete

MIT
http://www1.rmit.edu.au/courses/c6066cive55670805
Course Title: Prepare reinforced concrete drawings

http://158.132.155.107/bcu/$Training-materials_files/KM_RC-drg01.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings


Explanation:
Desenhos de Armação => Rebar detail drawings..reinforcement detail drawings

Rebar detailing is the discipline of preparing 'shop/placing' drawings or shop drawings of steel reinforcement for construction. Architect/Engineers(A/E) prepare 'Design Drawings' that develop required strengths by applying rebar size, spacing, location, and lap of steel.
Rebar detailing - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebar_detailing

ORION 18: HOW TO CREATE REINFORCEMENT DETAIL DRAWINGS
www.thebimcenter.com › Home › Orion
ORION 18: HOW TO CREATE REINFORCEMENT DETAIL DRAWINGS. Orion. Now, we will learn how to print structural detail drawings in Orion 18. This is the first tutorial in our Post-Analysis part of this tutorial series. Drawings in Orion 18 are created as AutoCAD drawings, therefore, to print drawings, you have to ensure ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada a todos os colegas que contribuíram com suas valiosíssimas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Salt
1 day 3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Framework sketch


Explanation:
.

Gilvan Silva Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search