tacos

English translation: caps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tacos
English translation:caps
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:13 Feb 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tacos
Fornecimento e assentamento de tubagem de PEAD, incluindo tacos nas extremidades,
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
caps
Explanation:
caps
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caps
Nick Taylor
4 +2(tube) ending plug
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tube) ending plug


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2018-02-18 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.elesa-ganter.com/products/tube-clamp-connectors/...

Essa fonte dá o nome de end plug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2018-02-18 15:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saryarka.eu/catalog/tube-closing-plugs/

Essa já chama de closing plog

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caps


Explanation:
caps


    https://hiawathasewer.com/tag/diy/
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Salt
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search