bengalas de ventilação

English translation: ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bengalas de ventilação
English translation:ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:09 Feb 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: bengalas de ventilação
Fornecimento e execução de sistema de ventilação no poço de bombagem e câmara de manobras, constituído por duas ***bengalas de ventilação*** em tubagem de aço inox AISI 316L, incluindo fixações, ventilador mecânico, reforço, acessórios, corte, remoção e transporte de pavimento, escavação e carga, transporte e depósito dos volumes sobrantes de acordo com o previsto no PPGRCD, aterro e compactação na zona envolvente, de acordo com o desenho tipo das estações elevatórias apresentado em anexo.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts
Explanation:
bengalas de ventilação => ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts

Ventilation shaft - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventilation_shaft
In subterranean civil engineering, ventilation shafts, also known as airshafts or vent shafts, are vertical passages used in mines and tunnels to move fresh air underground, and to remove stale air. In architecture, an airshaft is a small, vertical space within a tall building which permits ventilation of the building's interior ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts
airmailrpl
3venting standpipes
Mario Freitas
3ventilation poles
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilation poles


Explanation:
maybe ?

http://www.vilpe.com/en/products/ross-ventilation-poles/vent...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts


Explanation:
bengalas de ventilação => ventilation shafts.. airshafts.. vent shafts

Ventilation shaft - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventilation_shaft
In subterranean civil engineering, ventilation shafts, also known as airshafts or vent shafts, are vertical passages used in mines and tunnels to move fresh air underground, and to remove stale air. In architecture, an airshaft is a small, vertical space within a tall building which permits ventilation of the building's interior ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
19 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venting standpipes


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=venting standpipe&um=1&cl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-02-25 19:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "bengala" implies a curve or a U-shaped section at the bottom end of the pipe. A shaft is a straight channel, not a pipe.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search