fecho da portela

English translation: to shut/close the sluice gate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fecho da portela
English translation:to shut/close the sluice gate
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:19 Apr 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: fecho da portela
Será ainda construído um pequeno aterro na margem esquerda, com 3,5 m de altura máxima e uma extensão total de cerca de 170 m, para fecho da portela existente.

From a description of a dam
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
to shut/close the sluice gate
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to shut/close the sluice gate
Mario Freitas
3 +2to close (block) the saddle spillway
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to close (block) the saddle spillway


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Indeed, IATE is a reliable source.
55 mins
  -> Tks Gilmar, IATE is good for technical legal …, but maybe not for everything

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Tks Paulinho

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to shut/close the sluice gate


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia!

agree  Nick Taylor
16 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search