barragem de fechamento

English translation: dam

12:54 May 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dams
Portuguese term or phrase: barragem de fechamento
Any suggestions plse?
As used on page 18 of this document:
http://cbdb.org.br/xxxsngb/download/mesas_redondas/A CONSTRU...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:dam
Explanation:







A dam is a barrier that stops or restricts the flow of water or underground streams. Reservoirs created by dams not only suppress floods but also provide water for activities such as irrigation, human consumption, industrial use, aquaculture, and navigability. Hydropower is often used in conjunction with dams to generate electricity. A dam can also be used to collect water or for storage of water which can be evenly distributed between locations. Dams generally serve the primary purpose of retaining water, while other structures such as floodgates or levees (also known as dikes) are used to manage or prevent water flow into specific land regions.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barragem
Uma barragem, açude ou represa, é uma barreira artificial, feita em cursos de água para a retenção de grandes quantidades de água. A sua utilização é sobretudo para o abastecimento de água zonas residenciais, agrícolas, industriais, produção de energia elétrica (energia hidráulica), ou regularização de um caudal.

--------------------------

I believe this just another case of those "flowery" writings in PT.
"fechamento" is just freaking redundant IMHO :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dam
Gilmar Fernandes
4closure dam
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dam


Explanation:







A dam is a barrier that stops or restricts the flow of water or underground streams. Reservoirs created by dams not only suppress floods but also provide water for activities such as irrigation, human consumption, industrial use, aquaculture, and navigability. Hydropower is often used in conjunction with dams to generate electricity. A dam can also be used to collect water or for storage of water which can be evenly distributed between locations. Dams generally serve the primary purpose of retaining water, while other structures such as floodgates or levees (also known as dikes) are used to manage or prevent water flow into specific land regions.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barragem
Uma barragem, açude ou represa, é uma barreira artificial, feita em cursos de água para a retenção de grandes quantidades de água. A sua utilização é sobretudo para o abastecimento de água zonas residenciais, agrícolas, industriais, produção de energia elétrica (energia hidráulica), ou regularização de um caudal.

--------------------------

I believe this just another case of those "flowery" writings in PT.
"fechamento" is just freaking redundant IMHO :)


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Notes to answerer
Asker: I confirmed this with a civil engineer who designs dams. The dams in question are the dams to the left and right of the main dam with the spillway. So the "fechamento" is essentially redundant. Believe these could also be referred to as the dam wings or side dams. Tks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, R I C H A R D :)) good to see you here!

agree  Nick Taylor
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

agree  itineuropa
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closure dam


Explanation:

http://www.climatetechwiki.org/content/storm-surge-barriers-...
Storm surge barriers and closure dams are hard engineered structures with a primary function of preventing coastal flooding.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search