Exutor

English translation: waste pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exutor
English translation:waste pipe
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

20:01 May 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sewage treatment plant
Portuguese term or phrase: Exutor
I am working on the translatio of a websit of a Construction/Engineering company based in Portugal. There are many references to the Projects they have carried out incuding a description of the tasks involved in each one. I have come across the word "Exutor" numerous times, but don't feel that any of the definitions I have found so far are adequate:
"Execução do troço de Exutor por via marítima"
"Execução de Exutor submarine"
The terms I have come across such as "off-shore ewage outfall", or "drainage" just don't seem adequate.

Thoughts???
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
waste pipe
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waste pipe
Douglas Bissell
4 +2outfall
Matheus Chaud
3exhauster / static fan
Mario Freitas
3executor
Daniel Orlandi
Summary of reference entries provided
Exutor - Waste Pipe
Irene B

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executor


Explanation:
a person who produces something or puts something into effect.

Example sentence(s):
  • Iwill be the exutor of this project.
Daniel Orlandi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Daniel


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhauster / static fan


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you Mario


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exutor
outfall


Explanation:

Mary, depois de pesquisar, ficaria com outfall mesmo:

https://www.publico.pt/1999/06/01/jornal/dia-historico-em-ma...
...foi ontem inaugurada a estação de tratamento de águas residuais (ETAR) de Matosinhos e o exutor submarino, duas peças gigantescas e fundamentais do plano director de saneamento básico municipal, que estão finalmente a tratar grande parte dos esgotos domésticos e industriais do concelho.

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=eS5ll9H5HvAC&pg=RA2-PA3...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_outfall
A marine outfall is a pipeline or tunnel that discharges municipal or industrial wastewater, stormwater, combined sewer overflows, cooling water, or brine effluents from water desalination plants to the sea. Usually they discharge under the sea's surface (submarine outfall).

Espero que os links sejam úteis!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Irene! Sim, acho que estamos falando do mesmo conceito. Abraço!

agree  itineuropa
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste pipe


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Douglas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
4 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

agree  itineuropa
10 hrs
  -> thanks guys




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Exutor - Waste Pipe

Reference information:
Para justificar minha escolha, transcrevo aqui o seguinte site:
https://pt.scribd.com/document/313888559/Exutor-Submarino-de...
Good luck Mary!!

Example sentence(s):
  • O exutor submarino de Matosinhos com uma extensão de 2800 metros constitui o destino final do efluente tratado na Estação de Tratamento de Águas Residuais de Matosinhos.cuja área de implantação está localizada junto à praia, a Norte do Farol da B

    Reference: http://pt.scribd.com/document/313888559/Exutor-Submarino-de-...
Irene B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada Irene!! Acho que isso e.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search