cabeceira da ponte

English translation: approach slab (part of the bridge) or abutment (supporting the brdige but not part of it).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeceira da ponte
English translation:approach slab (part of the bridge) or abutment (supporting the brdige but not part of it).
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:30 Jun 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridge construction
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeceira da ponte
This is obviously a term used for bridge construction.
I think I have asked this question before and I wrongly interpreted it to be BRIDGEHEAD but Im sure that literal translation is incorrect in this context
Grateful for any suggestions
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
approach slab (part of the bridge) or abutment (supporting the brdige but not part of it).
Explanation:
The "cabeceira" refers to the area where the bridge meets the land/abutment, that is, it's the extremes of the bridge. I'd refer to it as the "approach slab" if you know the text refers to a part of the bridge, or the "abutment" if you know it refers to the land section next to it.
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/typical-section-of-a-bri...
http://engineeringfeed.com/bridge-structural-components-clas...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Mario, I went for abutment in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head; head of the bridge
Oliveira Simões
3 +1approach slab (part of the bridge) or abutment (supporting the brdige but not part of it).
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head; head of the bridge


Explanation:
It's not clear from your explanation whether this is a substructure or superstructure. If substructure, "abutment" is probably the way to go. If superstructure, then I would go with "head" or "head of the bridge".

See discussion on Stack Exchange as well as Wikipedia article on superstructure vs substructure. (links below)


    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/251227/is-there-a-word-for-the-end-of-a-bridge
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abutment
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach slab (part of the bridge) or abutment (supporting the brdige but not part of it).


Explanation:
The "cabeceira" refers to the area where the bridge meets the land/abutment, that is, it's the extremes of the bridge. I'd refer to it as the "approach slab" if you know the text refers to a part of the bridge, or the "abutment" if you know it refers to the land section next to it.
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/typical-section-of-a-bri...
http://engineeringfeed.com/bridge-structural-components-clas...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thks Mario, I went for abutment in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search