grampeada

English translation: fastened / clamped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grampeada
English translation:fastened / clamped
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:58 Jun 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: grampeada
Fachadas
Fachada ventilada grampeada em pedra tipo "XXX" e chapa lacada tipo "YYY"

Is it just clamped ventilated façades?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
fastened / clamped
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Clamped façade gets a lot of Google "hits", but most are the same text.

Fastened gets quite a few as well...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=FvIjW7yDCYP...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=YPEjW6K5OoP...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=ifEjW6v0N6S...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fastened / clamped
Ana Vozone
3 +2stapled façade
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3anchored; reinforced
Oliveira Simões
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe this will help in understanding what this is about ?
Gilmar Fernandes

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fastened / clamped


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Clamped façade gets a lot of Google "hits", but most are the same text.

Fastened gets quite a few as well...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=FvIjW7yDCYP...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=YPEjW6K5OoP...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=ifEjW6v0N6S...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: fastened to
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stapled façade


Explanation:
homeguides.sfgate.com › Home › Home Improvement › Furnishings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-15 17:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stonecontact.com/.../facade-stapled-with-halfen-system-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-15 17:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stonecontact.com/products-428715/facade-stapled-w...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, itineuropa.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchored; reinforced


Explanation:
Based on this explanation of "grampeamento de parede" (see below), I assume they are talking about having the façade reinforced or anchored on stone.

"O grampeamento metálico pós-construção é uma solução de reabilitação aplicada a este tipo de paredes, com o objetivo da sua estabilização. Neste artigo será dada maior relevância a dois sistemas em concreto, o sistema Dryfix e Cementie
da HELIFIX®. Comparando os dois sistemas, pode-se considerar o sistema
Dryfix mais económico e com necessidade de mão-de-obra menos qualificada, realizando-se ainda um maior número de ancoragens em menos tempo, enquanto que no sistema CemenTie, o material é mais caro e, sendo necessário o uso de
grout é necessário esperar pelo seu tempo de cura, o que torna o processo mais moroso..."


    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/6827954/Desenvolvimento_de_solu%C3%A...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Maybe this will help in understanding what this is about ?

Reference information:
I couldn't figure out what is meant by "grampeada"

https://www.facebook.com/grupoamop/videos/1238737646144047/

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search