obras de arte especiais (OAEs)

English translation: (engineering infra)structures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obras de arte especiais (OAEs)
English translation:(engineering infra)structures
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:17 Sep 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering related to infrastructure projects
Portuguese term or phrase: obras de arte especiais (OAEs)
[From a list of projects previously carried out by a company]

Supervisão dos serviços executados concernentes ao Apoio no gerenciamento, fiscalização e supervisão de obras de infraestrutura metroviária, nela incluindo obras de arte especiais (OAEs) túneis, edificação de estações, interferências, sistemas ligados a tais obra, além de acompanhamento, análise de projetos e gestão social e ambiental da Linha 4 do Metro.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(engineering infra)structures
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-09-15 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls search "obras de arte" using the following links:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(engineering infra)structures
Ana Vozone
4Special Civil Engineering Works (projects)
airmailrpl
4special highways and bridges projects
Nick Taylor
4special works of art
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(engineering infra)structures


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-09-15 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls search "obras de arte" using the following links:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Example sentence(s):
  • The track, points, engineering structures (bridges, tunnels, etc.), associated station infrastructure (platforms, zones of access, including the needs of persons with reduced mobility, etc.), safety and protective equipment.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: special engineering structures or works
1 min
  -> Yes, special! Thank you, Mário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special highways and bridges projects


Explanation:
special highways and bridges projects

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special works of art


Explanation:
I take "obras de arte especiais" literally. The context indicates they are part of the subway infrastructure, which, in my view, has the follow meaning:

infraestrutura: (P.ext.) Todo um conjunto de benefícios que valorizam uma obra, uma construção, um serviço etc. (Aulete)

It seems to me that "special works of art" fit perfectly in this context, since they add value to the subway system in question.

" Executive Project Engineering and Construction Supervision of Implementation of the System for Access Road to the New Passenger Terminal at the Guararapes International Airport, including ** special works of art (bridges) ** and interconnection metal walkway to the Airport System SEI / Metro. The Management System ** Special Art Works ** - SGO comprises a set of tools for managing the bridges and viaducts of a network, aiming to maximize user safety, preservation of heritage and ensure the best conditions for the flow of traffic. The project consisted of the inspection of 2,400 ** special works of art **, developed in three phases, consisting of a diagnostic system, logic design and interface design of the GIS system, special studies and evaluation of OAEs problematic, issue of technical reports, and registration managerial and technical support in the operation of the SGO. The project aims to increase the flow of traffic with the decrease of six traffic lights and removing some returns and greater comfort for passengers embarking / disembarking at the new terminal."


    Reference: http://www.informazione4.com.br/cms/opencms/maiamelo/en/port...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: "special works of art" Page 19 of about 23,200 results - none of which have anything to do with Civil construction
12 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Civil Engineering Works (projects)


Explanation:
obras de arte especiais (OAEs) => Special Civil Engineering Works (projects)

Special Civil Engineering Works Builder - American Institute for ...
https://innovativeapprenticeship.org/oc_st.../special-civil-...
Field of activity. Special civil engineering works builders carry out their work on the basis of technical documents and job orders, both independently and in ...

What are civil engineering projects?
Civil engineering is a professional engineering discipline that deals with the design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment, including works such as roads, bridges, canals, dams, airports, sewerage systems, pipelines, and railways.
Civil engineering - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineering

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search