ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

enleivadas

English translation: covered in (grass) sods

13:13 Sep 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering related to construction of a bus rapid transit project
Portuguese term or phrase: enleivadas
Urbanização e Paisagismo:

Foram utilizados 4 tipos de intervenções paisagísticas:
Áreas enleivadas dotadas de espécies arbustivas;
Áreas enleivadas dotadas de espécies arbóreas;
Áreas de Convivência dotadas de forração e espécies arbóreas;
Calçadas dotadas de espécies arbóreas.

(Engineering, Brazilian Portuguese)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:covered in (grass) sods
Explanation:
The first link gives a definition of "plantar em leiva", i.e. sods, and this would seem to make more sense in this context than land plowed in furrows.

Apparently there is a verb "to sod" which means to cover an area with grass sods, so "Sodded areas" could be an alternative translation of "áreas enleivadas".

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/sod
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covered in (grass) sods
Martin Riordan
3grassy areas
Nick Taylor
3in windrows / in berms
Mario Freitas
3furrowed
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furrowed


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in windrows / in berms


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=berms&um=1&client=firefox...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=windrow&um=1&client=firef...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered in (grass) sods


Explanation:
The first link gives a definition of "plantar em leiva", i.e. sods, and this would seem to make more sense in this context than land plowed in furrows.

Apparently there is a verb "to sod" which means to cover an area with grass sods, so "Sodded areas" could be an alternative translation of "áreas enleivadas".

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/sod

Example sentence(s):
  • Quando de tratar de plantação de grama, tem o significado de plantar em mantas justapostas sem deixar espaços entre as mantas. Plantar em leiva. Plantio fechado.
  • Want a fantastic lawn? Sod it. Here's what you need to know to get the job done right

    https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/enleivado/
    https://www.thisoldhouse.com/ideas/how-to-lay-sod
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s: "Sodded areas"
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grassy areas


Explanation:
grassy areas

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search