cota

English translation: (it's superfluous, remove it)

18:31 Sep 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tombamento de edificações
Portuguese term or phrase: cota
O Parque Estadual da Pedra Branca compreende todas as áreas situadas acima da **cota** de 100 m do Maciço da Pedra Branca e seus contrafortes.
mcirino
English translation:(it's superfluous, remove it)
Explanation:
"todas as áreas situadas acima da **cota** de 100 m..."

"all areas located 100 m above..."

Apologies for not giving you a 'proper' translation here, but there's no need to literally translate "cota" here.

All The Best,
Richard
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(it's superfluous, remove it)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2elevation
Mario Freitas
4level
airmailrpl
4100 metre contour
Nick Taylor
3 +1datum plane/level/line
Ana Vozone
3all areas located above 100 m above sea level
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(it's superfluous, remove it)


Explanation:
"todas as áreas situadas acima da **cota** de 100 m..."

"all areas located 100 m above..."

Apologies for not giving you a 'proper' translation here, but there's no need to literally translate "cota" here.

All The Best,
Richard


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: I agree, it's totally unnecessary.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Oliveira :)

agree  Douglas Bissell
14 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datum plane/level/line


Explanation:
https://www.trenchlesspedia.com/definition/3041/datum-plane

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/datum-p...

https://www.encyclopedia.com/science/dictionaries-thesauruse...

https://www.encyclopedia.com/science/dictionaries-thesauruse...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Datum definately!
1 day 28 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 metre contour


Explanation:
100 metre contour

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevation


Explanation:
In engineering, geology, geography, etc., "cota" refers to the elevation.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=940&bih=730&ei=cJmmW8D2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-09-23 15:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...compreende todas as áreas situadas acima da **cota** de 100 m do Maciço da Pedra Branca = comprises all areas located above the 100m elevation of the Pedra Branca range. Isto quer dizer qualquer coisa ACIMA de 100m, não "all areas located 100 m above" que limitaria as áreas tão somente às localizadas a 100 m de altura, excluindo todas as mais elevadas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: at an elevation of 100m as opposed to 100m above sea level....http://academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/geology/leveson/core/links...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles. The original text actually says "all areas above the 100m elevation".

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todas as áreas situadas acima da cota de 100 m
all areas located above 100 m above sea level


Explanation:
This nomination includes that portion of the mountain located above an elevation of 3,000 feet above mean sea level.
https://www.nps.gov/nr/publications/bulletins/boundaries/bou...

Dwarf shrub (mat and cushion) tundra communities are associated with upland ridges located above 800 feet (244 meters) above sea level in the DeLong Mountains.
http://dnr.alaska.gov/mlw/mining/largemine/reddog/pdf/rdseis...

Within the entire park periphery located above 3500 metres above the mean sea level, Nanda Devi National Park offers exquisite views of the Himalayan range.
http://www.discoveredindia.com/uttarakhand/attractions/wildl...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:
cota => level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-09-24 16:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*todas as áreas situadas acima da **cota** de 100 m => * all of the areas above the **100 m level**

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search