GABINETE DE APROVEITAMENTO DO MEDIO KWANZA

English translation: Mid-Kwanza Development Office

13:53 Apr 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydropower Plant
Portuguese term or phrase: GABINETE DE APROVEITAMENTO DO MEDIO KWANZA
a empresa CONSTRUTORA NORBERTO ODEBRECHT S.A executou os serviços para o GABINETE DE APROVEITAMENTO DO MEDIO KWANZA, denominado "GAMEK".
How can I translate 'Gabinete de Aproveitamento'?
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
English translation:Mid-Kwanza Development Office
Explanation:
Option

https://macauhub.com.mo/2007/page/57/
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Mid-Kwanza Development Office
T o b i a s
4MID-KWANZA HYDROELECTRIC SCHEME OFFICE
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MID-KWANZA HYDROELECTRIC SCHEME OFFICE


Explanation:
1. O GAMEK é o Gabinete de Aproveitamento do Médio Kwanza, entidade do Governo de Angola responsável pela implantação e gestão da barragem de Capanda. Assim o aproveitamento em questão é o aproveitamento hidroelétrico.
2. The Capanda Dam is a hydroelectric dam on the Kwanza River in Malanje Province, Angola.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mid-Kwanza Development Office


Explanation:
Option

https://macauhub.com.mo/2007/page/57/

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  Oliveira Simões
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oliveira.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Thank you, Margarida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search