PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

trabalhos a menos

English translation: Cancelled tasks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhos a menos
English translation:Cancelled tasks
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

19:25 Feb 23, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhos a menos
O prazo de execução da Empreitada não pode ser prorrogado em razão da variação do volume de trabalhos previstos, conquanto o valor dos trabalhos a mais deduzido do valor dos trabalhos a menos não corresponda a um aumento superior a 10% (dez por cento) do valor da adjudicação.

There is an existing answer to this question at

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contrac...

but none of the answers there convince me.
MARK ROBERTSON
Cancelled tasks
Explanation:
The whole sentence looks like a commitment clause, explaining that tasks not previously planned in an agreement cannot change its deadline, and that the cost difference between those new tasks and cancelled tasks (previously planned in that agreement) cannot surpass 10% of the granted amount. In that case, the translation of "trabalhos a menos" would be "cancelled tasks". You could also use "reduced tasks" or "reduced activities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-02-24 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the tip Mark
Selected response from:

Vitor S Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Vitor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cancelled tasks
Vitor S Oliveira
4 +1(Error and) Omission Change Orders
Charles R. Castleberry
4changes to contracted work
Richard Purdom
4scheduled but not executed works
Hilton F Santos
3Under-performance
Oliver Toogood
3easier works/less work voluime to do
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3reduced works / works not delivered / works not on schedule
Mario Freitas
4 -1Verringerung des Arbeitsvolumens
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verringerung des Arbeitsvolumens


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Deutsch spielt hier leider keine Rolle;
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier works/less work voluime to do


Explanation:
How about:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2020-02-23 19:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Must be: volume.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduced works / works not delivered / works not on schedule


Explanation:
Suggestions that could apply to both the price and the volume.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Under-performance


Explanation:
..of work based on original projections ?

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: We interpreted this the same way. But Mark explained these were cancelled by the owner, not underperformed by the contractor.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks;

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Error and) Omission Change Orders


Explanation:
Management and labor just called them "change orders" (for additional work and for errors and omissions). If the floor slab was not level there was a change order omitting the job of laying floor tile or to level the floor



    https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=j_pSXu_-NMbAsAXlyazIBw&q=%22Error+and+Omission+Change+Orders%22&oq=%22Error+and+Omission+Change+Orders%2
    https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1396&bih=657&ei=4_pSXtv_A4H4tAWw7qXIDQ&q=%22change+order+for+additional+work%22&oq=%22change+order+for+
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: What do you mean by "management and labor"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, per discussion
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mario

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes to contracted work


Explanation:
This covers both additional and less work, it's very common in Dutch contracts

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancelled tasks


Explanation:
The whole sentence looks like a commitment clause, explaining that tasks not previously planned in an agreement cannot change its deadline, and that the cost difference between those new tasks and cancelled tasks (previously planned in that agreement) cannot surpass 10% of the granted amount. In that case, the translation of "trabalhos a menos" would be "cancelled tasks". You could also use "reduced tasks" or "reduced activities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-02-24 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the tip Mark

Example sentence(s):
  • Neither the costs of new activities, decreased by the costs of cancelled activities, cannot surpass 10% (ten percent) of the amount agreed.
Vitor S Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Vitor
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is a commitment clause and you describe it correctly. Cancelled tasks/works is a good option. Your example sentence needs improvement. For example, "The cost of new activities, less the cost of cancelled activities, cannot (shall not?) exceed 10% of the agreed amount."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled but not executed works


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search