aresta

English translation: edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aresta
English translation:edge
Entered by: Hilton F Santos

18:11 Jun 18, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Aresta
Portuguese term or phrase: aresta
Aresta palazzo com estrutura de fixação em perfil I
https://www.palazzo.ind.br/produto.php?id=55
mcirino
edge
Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dic Português-Inglês 2000 sf 1 edge, corner. 2 brim, border. 3 Geom edge: intersecting line. 4 small portion, trifle. 5 headless nail, as a shoe tack. 6 ridge, crest, peak
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edge
Hilton F Santos
4gable
MARCOS BAZILIO
4"geometric"
Nick Taylor
3intersection
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"geometric"


Explanation:
"geometric"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable


Explanation:
para denominação do modelo da peça, gable fica ótimo.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edge


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dic Português-Inglês 2000 sf 1 edge, corner. 2 brim, border. 3 Geom edge: intersecting line. 4 small portion, trifle. 5 headless nail, as a shoe tack. 6 ridge, crest, peak

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
45 mins
  -> Obrigado Tereza!

agree  Clauwolf
55 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas:
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search