OGIVA (dam construction)

English translation: Ogive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:OGIVA (dam construction)
English translation:Ogive
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:03 Oct 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / DAM CINSTRUCTION
Portuguese term or phrase: OGIVA (dam construction)
This is a term used in dam construction, - its obviously some some sort of rounded or cylindicral construction?

Além disso o segurado havia previsto inicialmente que seriam demolidas as ogivas dos blocos 1 e 2 (região oval acima da barragem, onde se instala o vertedouro de crista) para aumentar a área hidráulica e assim aumentar a vazão do fluxo.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Ogive
Explanation:
OGIVA => Ogive

Ogive
An ogive is the roundly tapered end of a two-dimensional or three-dimensional object. Ogive curves and surfaces are used in engineering, architecture and woodworking. Wikipedia
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks gret answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ogive (vaulted) arches
Nick Taylor
4Ogive
airmailrpl
3ogee / ogee-crested spillway
Colin Bowles
Summary of reference entries provided
Don't know whether this helps but
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogive (vaulted) arches


Explanation:
ogive (vaulted) arches

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks Nick! I believe a perfectly acceptable answer except in this context, i believe it is a sort of domed capping on the crest of the dam wall. Always grateful your ever present support though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ogive


Explanation:
OGIVA => Ogive

Ogive
An ogive is the roundly tapered end of a two-dimensional or three-dimensional object. Ogive curves and surfaces are used in engineering, architecture and woodworking. Wikipedia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Thanks gret answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks great explanation!


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ogee / ogee-crested spillway


Explanation:
design of ogee spillway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-10-19 11:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usbr.gov/tsc/techreferences/designstandards-data...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-10-19 11:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ponce.sdsu.edu/onlineogeerating.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-10-19 11:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://s3-sa-east-1.amazonaws.com/ofitexto.arquivos/sumario...

Example sentence(s):
  • uncontrolled ogee crest research

    https://www.google.com/search?q=ogee+spillway+design&rlz=1C1EJFC_enBR910BR910&oq=ogee+swpillway&aqs=chrome.2.69i57j0i19l7.3672j0j7&sourceid=
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Colin thks yr. feedback! I think ogee-crested spillway, does the trick within this context!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Don't know whether this helps but

Reference information:
The east and west abutment monoliths are each 60-feet thick with a triangular cross-section. Conversely, each of the spillway monoliths are 52-feet thick and have an ogival, or "S"-shaped, cross-section (see photograph 1).

http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/taylor/95000763.pdf

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Ana - yes v helpfull!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search