porta blindada em aço

English translation: steel-armored door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porta blindada em aço
English translation:steel-armored door
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

05:33 Oct 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: porta blindada em aço
portas de segurança
Mamifera
Brazil
steel-armored door
Explanation:
ou "steel-armoured door" for U.K.-/Europe

Access control system manufacturers and suppliers from China, Hong ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Management System Providing Real-Time Transaction Monitoring Elid Sdn Bhd Malaysia Access control system SD-30 - Stainless Steel Armored Door Loop Applied in ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Access-control-manufacturers/ b/2000000003844/3000000152063/19547.htm

TSB-3 Series Touch Sense Bar - [ Traduzca esta página ]... timer; Backup push button; A 16 ft. [4.8m] 22AWG 6 conductor cable and stainless steel armored door cord are included; Operates on ...
www.basshome.com/product_10443_detailed.htm

The Ward - Komplettlösung - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Gorgious will have fun pushing the cow up to a steel armored door, a chamber leading to the ventilation duct. Push the cow inside. ...
gamesurf.tiscali.de/spielewiese/ loesungen/stupidinvaders1.shtml
Date: Wed, 11 Jun 1997 00:34:30 +0100 From: Suzannah <suzannah_w ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... She stood holding open the steel-armoured door at the end of the corridor, completely motionless and impassive as Goff approached past a broken vending machine ...
nifty.nisusnet.com/nifty/transgender/ by_authors/Suzannah/an-amazing-evening

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1armoured steel door
António Ribeiro
5steel-armored door
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4steel shielded door/ shielded door in steel
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armoured steel door


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 05:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.infolink.com.au : View Product
... Gardesa Steel Doors – Advanced Shutter Industries Product Name Gardesa Armoured
Steel Doors Applications Residential and commercial – where high security ...
www.infolink.com.au/view_showcase.asp?id=91585

www.infolink.com.au : Doors - Steel - Lietzke Australia Pty Ltd ...
... Armoured steel doors with timber look. Strength and high security combined
with elegance from Europe\'s leading door manufacturer. ...
www.infolink.com.au/browse_subsection.asp?catcode=1121


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta blindada em aço
steel shielded door/ shielded door in steel


Explanation:
... Standard shielded doors in steel/wood or steel frames Width ... A flap of Mu-copper foil is attached to the sides of the door frame for easy connections with ...
www.hollandshielding.be/shielded_doors.htm - 13k

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porta blindada em aço
steel-armored door


Explanation:
ou "steel-armoured door" for U.K.-/Europe

Access control system manufacturers and suppliers from China, Hong ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Management System Providing Real-Time Transaction Monitoring Elid Sdn Bhd Malaysia Access control system SD-30 - Stainless Steel Armored Door Loop Applied in ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Access-control-manufacturers/ b/2000000003844/3000000152063/19547.htm

TSB-3 Series Touch Sense Bar - [ Traduzca esta página ]... timer; Backup push button; A 16 ft. [4.8m] 22AWG 6 conductor cable and stainless steel armored door cord are included; Operates on ...
www.basshome.com/product_10443_detailed.htm

The Ward - Komplettlösung - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Gorgious will have fun pushing the cow up to a steel armored door, a chamber leading to the ventilation duct. Push the cow inside. ...
gamesurf.tiscali.de/spielewiese/ loesungen/stupidinvaders1.shtml
Date: Wed, 11 Jun 1997 00:34:30 +0100 From: Suzannah <suzannah_w ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... She stood holding open the steel-armoured door at the end of the corridor, completely motionless and impassive as Goff approached past a broken vending machine ...
nifty.nisusnet.com/nifty/transgender/ by_authors/Suzannah/an-amazing-evening



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Vieira: Cuidado com as fontes. Elas não corroboram uma confiança de nível 5.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Joao. Eu acho que é isso mesmo, mas as fontes tal vez nao sejam ótimas...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search