porta de segurança

English translation: security door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porta de segurança
English translation:security door
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:34 Oct 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: porta de segurança
portas de segurança
Mamifera
Brazil
security door
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 05:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Install a security door
One of the easiest yet most efficient ways to bolster security in your home
is to install a heavy, security door. Install a security door. ...
gaga.essortment.com/securitydoor_rdxe.htm

Security Door Manufacturers; Manufacturing in Hamilton ...
... Trade List->Manufacturing -> Security Door Manufacturers. Industry Search. ... We also
stock a wide range of door handles, window catches & security stays. ... ...
www.ubd.co.nz/all-categories/Manufacturing/ Security-Door-Manufacturers/default.asp
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security door
António Ribeiro
5safety door
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security door


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 05:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Install a security door
One of the easiest yet most efficient ways to bolster security in your home
is to install a heavy, security door. Install a security door. ...
gaga.essortment.com/securitydoor_rdxe.htm

Security Door Manufacturers; Manufacturing in Hamilton ...
... Trade List->Manufacturing -> Security Door Manufacturers. Industry Search. ... We also
stock a wide range of door handles, window catches & security stays. ... ...
www.ubd.co.nz/all-categories/Manufacturing/ Security-Door-Manufacturers/default.asp

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porta de segurança
safety door


Explanation:
Huber Technology: Safety Door - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Safety Door. Stainless steel safety doors with certificate. Informationen:
stainless steel technical ... Technical Doors : Safety Door. ...
www.huber.de/auctores/scs/imc/ fdDynMID=30e280Xfa57bc399fXY7a23=fdInf_ID=17725c4Xf94188dbaeXY7e76=l=96646193/ - 81k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search