vigas de contorno

English translation: boundary beams

15:52 Oct 17, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vigas de contorno
I thought this might be "contour beams/girders", but couldn't find any google references. Then I thought perhaps "surrounding beams" would do...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:boundary beams
Explanation:
what sets something off, a contorno could be a boundary as in:

Specimen Two had aR/C wall completely covering the surface of steel plate shear wall and bearing against the boundary beams and columns. ...
www.ce.berkeley.edu/~astaneh/1-Research/ shear%20walls%20composite/CompositeShearWallIndex.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boundary beams
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5contour beams
rhandler
3shape beams
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary beams


Explanation:
what sets something off, a contorno could be a boundary as in:

Specimen Two had aR/C wall completely covering the surface of steel plate shear wall and bearing against the boundary beams and columns. ...
www.ce.berkeley.edu/~astaneh/1-Research/ shear%20walls%20composite/CompositeShearWallIndex.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contour beams


Explanation:
You may have mistyped something when you searched Google, because I searched and found 23 English pages for "contour beams". Some examples:

A Case Study about Degradation of Reinforced Concrete Structures ...
... innadequate stress distribution. Failures in waterproof systems in roof gutters were observed in contour beams. In Brazil, this ...
www.ndt.net/article/v05n02/andrade/andrade.htm

B-29 Restoration - August 2000 Activity
... "We've replaced saw horses that used solid contour beams with laminated plywood structures reinforced with four-by-fours and double two-by-four gussets. ...
www.boeing.com/news/feature/b29/news00/2000aug.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape beams


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search