circulação de automóveis

English translation: vehicle traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:circulação de automóveis
English translation:vehicle traffic
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

20:48 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: circulação de automóveis
Refere-se a uma área atrás de uma sala de exibições onde há uma rampa e por ela os automóveis circulam.

vehicle traffic
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vehicle traffic
n : the aggregation of vehicles coming and going in a particular locality [syn: vehicular traffic]
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/vehicle traffic
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4car traffic area
Yvonne Becker
4vehicle traffic
Luiza Modesto
3car park area
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulação de automóveis
car park area


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulação de automóveis
vehicle traffic


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vehicle traffic
n : the aggregation of vehicles coming and going in a particular locality [syn: vehicular traffic]
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/vehicle traffic


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulação de automóveis
car traffic area


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search