ante-câmera

English translation: foyer

20:56 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ante-câmera
termo referente a uma ante-sala no teatro
inestb
English translation:foyer
Explanation:
:) Heritage:
foy·er (foi“…r, foi“³”, fwä“y³”) n. 1. A lobby or an anteroom, as of a theater or hotel.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foyer
Clauwolf
4 +3antechamber
Luiza Modesto
5outer-room
Beno Lersch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ante-câmera
foyer


Explanation:
:) Heritage:
foy·er (foi“…r, foi“³”, fwä“y³”) n. 1. A lobby or an anteroom, as of a theater or hotel.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: é o que eu usaria
46 mins
  -> e tem aquele "charme" francês...

agree  rhandler: Très bien!!!
3 hrs
  -> merci monsieur rhandler, c'est très gentil de votre part

agree  Isabel Vidigal
4 hrs
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ante-câmera
outer-room


Explanation:
outer-room

Beno Lersch
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ante-câmera
antechamber


Explanation:
A large entrance or reception room or area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-04 23:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detalhe: é antecâmara, sem hifen, e não ante-camEra. (PT-BR, Aurélio)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search