Pão de Ló

English translation: sponge cake

14:54 Jun 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Comida Brasileira/Portuguesa
Portuguese term or phrase: Pão de Ló
It's a type of cake
AlessandraK (X)
Canada
English translation:sponge cake
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-13 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consta em dicionário:

pão-de-ló
n. sponge cake, light and spongy cake without shortening
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sponge cake
Nathalie Tomaz
4 +2sponge cake
Isabella Becker
4 +1angel food cake
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sponge cake


Explanation:
recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/2784/pao-de-lo-(sponge-cake).html

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
3 mins

agree  Denise Miranda
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponge cake


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-13 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consta em dicionário:

pão-de-ló
n. sponge cake, light and spongy cake without shortening

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
3 mins

agree  Denise Miranda
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angel food cake


Explanation:
Appearance: Top crust is slightly rounded; top crust is golden brown to medium brown; surface may be rough and slightly cracked.

Texture: Air cells may vary in size from small to medium; cell walls should be fairly thin.

Tenderness: Crumb is tender; the crumb "melts" in the mouth --very little resistance to eat

Flavor: slight sweet; vanilla and/or almond flavor may be detected. Small cakes baked and eaten within a 2-hour period may have a distinct eggy flavor. This eggy flavor is lost as the cake stands for several hours.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angel_cake
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Airmail




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search