Ovos revoltos com mussarela de bufala

English translation: scrambled eggs with Buffalo Mozarella cheese...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ovos revoltos com mussarela de bufala
English translation:scrambled eggs with Buffalo Mozarella cheese...
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:51 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Ovos revoltos com mussarela de bufala
Cardápio Contemporâneo (Rio de Janeiro - Brasil)
ESZABO
scrambled eggs with Buffalo Mozarella cheese
Explanation:


(re.vol.to) [ô]
1. Que está agitado, turbulento (diz-se de mar)
2. Que está desarrumado, em desalinho (cabelos revoltos; quarto revolto)
3. Que foi revolvido, remexido: O solo revolto da horta era um vestígio do tatu.
4. Que está torcido, revirado
5. Extremamente agitado, tumultuado (tempos revoltos)
6. Furioso, irado, revoltado: "Foi, como jamais o víramos, desesperado, revolto." (Marques Rebelo, "Vejo a lua no céu"in Contos reunidos))
7. S. Diz-se de cavalo recém-domado que já começa a obedecer às rédeas
[F.: Do lat. vulg. *revoltus]


Breakfast Salads Organic Piadinas Organic Crust Pizza Create Your ...
Shaved Italian prosciutto, scrambled eggs, fresh Mozzarella cheese, ... leaf lettuce and Recker's buffalo wild mild sauce. $4.95. Grilled Tuna Piadina ...
www.food.nd.edu/dining/images/reckersmenu_09.pdf

Scrambled Eggs with Cheddar Cheese and Onions Recipe : Food ...
Food Network invites you to try this Scrambled Eggs with Cheddar Cheese and Onions recipe from Food Network Kitchens.
www.foodnetwork.com/.../scrambled-eggs...cheese.../index.ht...

Just Cook It: Laverstoke Park Farm Buffalo Mozzarella
12 Feb 2009 ... Labels: british cheese, buffalo, buffalo mozzarella, english mozzarella, .... Simplicity and Scrambled Eggs (and kittens) · Making Marmalade ...
www.justcookit.blogspot.com/.../laverstoke-park-farm-buffal...

Cream Cheese Scrambled Eggs Recipe - MyRecipes.com
Prep: 10 min., Cook: 6 min. We used a heat-resistant spatula in preparing the eggs. A turning spatula will work too.
www.myrecipes.com › Main › Recipe Finder

Recipes - Wooden Nickel Buffalo Farm
2 eggs lightly beaten 1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese .... Quick Tip: Cut our buffalo jerky into bite size pieces and add to scrambled eggs for a delicious ...
www.woodennickelbuffalo.com/recipes.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-12-13 04:54:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Leite de Bufala ( queijo mussarela )
O leite para elaboração de queijos de búfala deve possuir uma carga microbiana mais baixa ... O queijo Mussarela ou Mozzarella é originário da Itália, ...
www.queijosnobrasil.com.br/mussareladebufala.html

Mussarela - Comparar todos os preços de produtos novos e usados
Queijo Mozzarella de Búfala Estância Lambarí kg. Mussarela. R$ 32,80. Ir à loja. Informação da loja Mais informações. Fechar. Mussarela ...
www.twenga.com.br/dir-Alimentos-Bebidas,Queijo-italiano,Mus...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scrambled eggs with Buffalo Mozarella cheese
airmailrpl
4 +1Eggs mixed with Buffalo Mozarella
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eggs mixed with Buffalo Mozarella


Explanation:
Sounds awful:)

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scrambled eggs with Buffalo Mozarella cheese


Explanation:


(re.vol.to) [ô]
1. Que está agitado, turbulento (diz-se de mar)
2. Que está desarrumado, em desalinho (cabelos revoltos; quarto revolto)
3. Que foi revolvido, remexido: O solo revolto da horta era um vestígio do tatu.
4. Que está torcido, revirado
5. Extremamente agitado, tumultuado (tempos revoltos)
6. Furioso, irado, revoltado: "Foi, como jamais o víramos, desesperado, revolto." (Marques Rebelo, "Vejo a lua no céu"in Contos reunidos))
7. S. Diz-se de cavalo recém-domado que já começa a obedecer às rédeas
[F.: Do lat. vulg. *revoltus]


Breakfast Salads Organic Piadinas Organic Crust Pizza Create Your ...
Shaved Italian prosciutto, scrambled eggs, fresh Mozzarella cheese, ... leaf lettuce and Recker's buffalo wild mild sauce. $4.95. Grilled Tuna Piadina ...
www.food.nd.edu/dining/images/reckersmenu_09.pdf

Scrambled Eggs with Cheddar Cheese and Onions Recipe : Food ...
Food Network invites you to try this Scrambled Eggs with Cheddar Cheese and Onions recipe from Food Network Kitchens.
www.foodnetwork.com/.../scrambled-eggs...cheese.../index.ht...

Just Cook It: Laverstoke Park Farm Buffalo Mozzarella
12 Feb 2009 ... Labels: british cheese, buffalo, buffalo mozzarella, english mozzarella, .... Simplicity and Scrambled Eggs (and kittens) · Making Marmalade ...
www.justcookit.blogspot.com/.../laverstoke-park-farm-buffal...

Cream Cheese Scrambled Eggs Recipe - MyRecipes.com
Prep: 10 min., Cook: 6 min. We used a heat-resistant spatula in preparing the eggs. A turning spatula will work too.
www.myrecipes.com › Main › Recipe Finder

Recipes - Wooden Nickel Buffalo Farm
2 eggs lightly beaten 1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese .... Quick Tip: Cut our buffalo jerky into bite size pieces and add to scrambled eggs for a delicious ...
www.woodennickelbuffalo.com/recipes.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-12-13 04:54:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Leite de Bufala ( queijo mussarela )
O leite para elaboração de queijos de búfala deve possuir uma carga microbiana mais baixa ... O queijo Mussarela ou Mozzarella é originário da Itália, ...
www.queijosnobrasil.com.br/mussareladebufala.html

Mussarela - Comparar todos os preços de produtos novos e usados
Queijo Mozzarella de Búfala Estância Lambarí kg. Mussarela. R$ 32,80. Ir à loja. Informação da loja Mais informações. Fechar. Mussarela ...
www.twenga.com.br/dir-Alimentos-Bebidas,Queijo-italiano,Mus...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, but I don't think you need to add cheese
51 mins
  -> agradeço..it is sold in supermarkets in Brasil as queijo mozzarella de Búfala

agree  henrique cotrim
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Verginia Ophof: can you use Brazilian mozarella instead of Buffalo ?
2 hrs
  -> agradeço..it is sold in supermarkets in Brasil as queijo mozzarella de Búfala

agree  Teresa Borges: Mozzarella...
4 hrs
  -> agradeço..Mussarela de bufala, mozzarella de bufala

agree  SilkePlaum
2 days 2 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search