Salada Morna de Queijo de Cabra com Mix de Folhas

English translation: Warm Goat Cheese Salad with Mixed Greens

10:13 Nov 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Salada Morna de Queijo de Cabra com Mix de Folhas
Cardápio - Brasil (Rio)
ESZABO
English translation:Warm Goat Cheese Salad with Mixed Greens
Explanation:
http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Warm-Goat-Chees...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 10:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://recipes.howstuffworks.com/mixed-greens-with-raspberry...

http://www.humeseeds.com/let_mix.htm

http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Mixed-Green-Sal...

http://www.ehow.com/how_6994_make-mixed-green.html

http://simplyrecipes.com/recipes/mixed_green_salad_with_peca...
Selected response from:

Zoe Perry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Warm Goat Cheese Salad with Mixed Greens
Zoe Perry
4Warm Salad with Goat's Cheese and Mixed Greens
Paul Dixon
4Mixed Green Salad with Warm Goat's Cheese
Daniela de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Warm Goat Cheese Salad with Mixed Greens


Explanation:
http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Warm-Goat-Chees...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 10:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://recipes.howstuffworks.com/mixed-greens-with-raspberry...

http://www.humeseeds.com/let_mix.htm

http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Mixed-Green-Sal...

http://www.ehow.com/how_6994_make-mixed-green.html

http://simplyrecipes.com/recipes/mixed_green_salad_with_peca...

Zoe Perry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: for the uk it would be "goat's cheese"
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla!

agree  Alexander Moran (X): Yes, but I'd say "mixed leaf salad". Greens gives the idea of veggies.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander. Is it possible that mixed leaf salad could be more popular in UK English? Mixed green salad is quite a popular term in the US and Canada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Adriana Maciel: concordo com o Alexandre
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mixed Green Salad with Warm Goat's Cheese


Explanation:
Mixed greens is a bit ambiguous. Greens here in the UK can be a kind of cabbage...


    Reference: http://www.eating-in.com/green-salad-with-warm-goat-cheese/
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warm Salad with Goat's Cheese and Mixed Greens


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search