arroz chau chau

English translation: Fried rice ou Chinese fried rice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arroz chau chau
English translation:Fried rice ou Chinese fried rice

19:50 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 14:57:27 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: arroz chau chau
Acompanhe com arroz "chau chau" simples.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Fried rice ou Chinese fried rice
Explanation:
While the exact origins of fried rice are lost to history, it’s believed that it was invented sometime during the Sui dynasty (589 – 618 AD), in the city of Yangzhou in eastern Jiangsu province. Yangchow (Yangzhou) Fried Rice is still the standard by which all other Chinese fried rice dishes are judged: morsels of fluffy rice tossed with roast pork, prawns, scallions and peas. In American-Chinese restaurants you’ll sometimes find it called "special fried rice."
http://chinesefood.about.com/od/rice/p/fried_rice.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fried rice ou Chinese fried rice
Susana Valdez
4chau chau rice
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fried rice ou Chinese fried rice


Explanation:
While the exact origins of fried rice are lost to history, it’s believed that it was invented sometime during the Sui dynasty (589 – 618 AD), in the city of Yangzhou in eastern Jiangsu province. Yangchow (Yangzhou) Fried Rice is still the standard by which all other Chinese fried rice dishes are judged: morsels of fluffy rice tossed with roast pork, prawns, scallions and peas. In American-Chinese restaurants you’ll sometimes find it called "special fried rice."
http://chinesefood.about.com/od/rice/p/fried_rice.htm

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Huthnance
0 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Verginia Ophof
23 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Zoe Perry
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chau chau rice


Explanation:
Food Recipies | Receitas culinárias forum
Many of us wants to find out how is done chau chau rice or the “cachupa” from Capo Verde. Here is your chance! Muitos de nós já quisemos descobrir como se.
n2.nabble.com/Food-Recipies-Receitas-culinarias-f2678547.html - Em cache -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-12-01 10:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Macau) O Porto Interior pictures from food & drink photos on webshots
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
27 Apr 2007 ... 11. chau-chau rice portuguese style. last edit: Fri Apr 27 08:09:51 PDT 2007; comments: 0 · 12. fried noodles with seafood ...
community.webshots.com › ... › albums - Em cache - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search