à moda da casa

English translation: house style (squid, octupus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à moda da casa
English translation:house style (squid, octupus)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:59 May 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: à moda da casa
Em um cardápio:
- Polvo à Moda da Casa
fbley
house style (squid, octupus)
Explanation:
Mountain House Buffalo Style Chicken Wrap Entree<br>16oz Serving ...
May 4, 2010 ... Mountain House Buffalo Style Chicken Wrap Entree 16oz Serving.
www.nitro-pak.com/product_info.php?products_id=270

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-05 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ChocolateCakeRecipes.net - Coffee house wedding reception ideas?
We are having a cheesecake wedding cake and a chocolate fountain. ... 3) And yes, we do plan on having entertainment - coffee house style with a small ...
www.chocolatecakerecipes.net/.../coffee-house-wedding-recep... -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
I am sure this is the term I was looking for. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à la mode
Paul Dixon
4 +2house style (squid, octupus)
Marlene Curtis
4our own or our own style
Douglas Bissell
3 +1the chef's specialty . .
David Drysdale
3caseiro
David Hollywood
3in the style of the house
Norbert Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la mode


Explanation:
This is the usual term in English.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
1 min

agree  Beta Cummins
2 hrs

disagree  Carlos Quandt: not the same meaning. e.g.>http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/à_la_mode
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs

disagree  Amy Duncan (X): it means "with ice cream" like pie a la mode
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caseiro


Explanation:
Homemade bread / Pão caseiro by Cards By Paula. Kneaded by hand. I've been my own bread for the last month or so, much better than the shop bought one. ...
www.flickr.com/photos/11657162@N03/4055533825/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-05 03:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit confusing as to language required: if English ... home made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-05 03:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "homemade" as you wish ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-05 03:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"homemade" would be my choice :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the chef's specialty . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

the chef's specialty . .

Eu entendo "a moda da casa = a especialidade da casa

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Maria Parise: concordaria se fosse "speciality" nâo specialty, faltou um i. :(
4 hrs
  -> Hmm? Are you sure . . I think both may be correct . . I've always pronounced it "specialty"

agree  cristinamarinho: verdade, concordo com specialty
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the style of the house


Explanation:
The restaurant serves a different set menu every night in the style of the house. Dining can be communal or individual within the Club or candlelit around ...
www.lifeandstyle.com.my/temple-tree-at-bon-ton-langkawi.htm...
Prawns in the style of the house. 17. Grilled razor clams. 18. Grilled clams. 19. Sailor´s clams. 20. Garlic bread. 21. Bread with “All i oli” (garlic ...

12 Jan 2010 ... Those familiar with the restaurants of Dubai will probably know the ... or go for the delicious spaghetti served in the style of the house. ...

Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our own or our own style


Explanation:
It's what I would expect to see on a British menu card

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
house style (squid, octupus)


Explanation:
Mountain House Buffalo Style Chicken Wrap Entree<br>16oz Serving ...
May 4, 2010 ... Mountain House Buffalo Style Chicken Wrap Entree 16oz Serving.
www.nitro-pak.com/product_info.php?products_id=270

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-05 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ChocolateCakeRecipes.net - Coffee house wedding reception ideas?
We are having a cheesecake wedding cake and a chocolate fountain. ... 3) And yes, we do plan on having entertainment - coffee house style with a small ...
www.chocolatecakerecipes.net/.../coffee-house-wedding-recep... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I am sure this is the term I was looking for. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Verginia Ophof
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search