massas

English translation: dough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:massa
English translation:dough
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

00:14 Dec 24, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / culinária clássica
Portuguese term or phrase: massas
Uma unidade de formação de um curso profissional de cozinha tem o seguinte nome:
Preparação e confeção de massas base de cozinha
Julgo que se refere às massas como a massa areada, massa folhada, etc. da culinária clássica.
Obrigada desde já pela ajuda.
Ana Cravidao
doughs
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-24 00:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hwl.dk/resources/product/MRM/LM0/5/MRMLM05_data....
ADORA DE MASAS | DOUGH SHEETER | LAMIN. ADOR DE MASSAS pt uk fr es. - Regulação precisa e contínua da abertura dos rolos de. 0,5mm a 30mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-24 00:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be pastas:

https://www.duolingo.com/comment/601305

"A massa" / "The dough" ... Massa means both dough and pasta, and maçã has a more nasally sound than ... The option for massa shows as dough, not pasta. 0.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2016-12-24 00:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ok with just "dough" if that's what it is here
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3doughs
David Hollywood
4 +1dough or pastry
Fiona Roy
4pastry
T o b i a s


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dough or pastry


Explanation:
Sim, tipo massa folhada etc
dough mixture pode ser

Fiona Roy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doughs


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-24 00:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hwl.dk/resources/product/MRM/LM0/5/MRMLM05_data....
ADORA DE MASAS | DOUGH SHEETER | LAMIN. ADOR DE MASSAS pt uk fr es. - Regulação precisa e contínua da abertura dos rolos de. 0,5mm a 30mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-24 00:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be pastas:

https://www.duolingo.com/comment/601305

"A massa" / "The dough" ... Massa means both dough and pasta, and maçã has a more nasally sound than ... The option for massa shows as dough, not pasta. 0.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2016-12-24 00:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ok with just "dough" if that's what it is here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
15 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
17 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastry


Explanation:
Broadly speaking, in a word, 'pastry'. To be more specific in this context, you might also say 'pastry, doughs and batters,' which seems to be what the curriculum covers.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search