corte secreto

English translation: secret/mysterious blend/combination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corte secreto
English translation:secret/mysterious blend/combination

00:29 May 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-18 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vinhos
Portuguese term or phrase: corte secreto
Alma Negra Tinto - Tikal Ernesto Catena - Alma Negra é um delicioso “corte secreto” de Tikal, que não revela quais uvas ou qual a proporção que entra neste intrigante blend.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
secret/mysterious blend/combination
Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-15 00:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bonvivir.com/2015/02/23/que-es-un-blend/
23 feb. 2015 - Un vino único que se elabora con más de una variedad, aunque ... se consumieron los llamados “vinos de corte, blends o assemblage” desde ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-15 00:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bonvivir.com/2010/12/10/varietales-o-blends/
10 dic. 2010 - Es decir, los vinos de corte (o blends) y los varietales, respectivamente. Los más simples de explicar son los varietales. Estos vinos .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just stick with "secret blend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mysterious" is too free so forget that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "home-grown blend" in the sense that they have devised this blend as unique and there's another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would still go with "secret"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4secret/mysterious blend/combination
David Hollywood
4a delicious concoction
Nick Taylor
3special touch
Lidia Carney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secret/mysterious blend/combination


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-15 00:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bonvivir.com/2015/02/23/que-es-un-blend/
23 feb. 2015 - Un vino único que se elabora con más de una variedad, aunque ... se consumieron los llamados “vinos de corte, blends o assemblage” desde ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-15 00:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bonvivir.com/2010/12/10/varietales-o-blends/
10 dic. 2010 - Es decir, los vinos de corte (o blends) y los varietales, respectivamente. Los más simples de explicar son los varietales. Estos vinos .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just stick with "secret blend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mysterious" is too free so forget that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "home-grown blend" in the sense that they have devised this blend as unique and there's another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-15 02:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would still go with "secret"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

agree  Dr Juliet Attwater: secret blend.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: "Secreto" is the keyword. What comes after explains it. I would definitely mention "secret" in the translation.
1 day 22 hrs

agree  T o b i a s: secret blend
2 days 22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special touch


Explanation:
Also an option.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a delicious concoction


Explanation:
a delicious concoction

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search