Provolone na pedra

English translation: Stone-baked provolone cheese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Provolone na pedra
English translation:Stone-baked provolone cheese
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

22:35 May 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: Provolone na pedra
Provolone na pedra com Catupiry, orégano e alho
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Stone-baked provolone cheese
Explanation:
Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-05-16 15:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm using the expression I'm familiar with, Lilian. Yes, you can bake cheese, just as you 'bake' a pizza in the oven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-16 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Baked" would be inside the oven along with the pizza, I guess, whereas "grilled" would be heated directly above a flame. It's something we don't know for sure. Go with the answer you feel most comfortable with, as this is marketing material not technical.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stone-baked provolone cheese
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4stone-cooked provolone
Oliveira Simões
4Stone-grilled provolone
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stone-grilled provolone


Explanation:
Stone-grilled provolone

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stone-baked provolone cheese


Explanation:
Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-05-16 15:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm using the expression I'm familiar with, Lilian. Yes, you can bake cheese, just as you 'bake' a pizza in the oven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-16 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Baked" would be inside the oven along with the pizza, I guess, whereas "grilled" would be heated directly above a flame. It's something we don't know for sure. Go with the answer you feel most comfortable with, as this is marketing material not technical.


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, mas não é "baked", é grelhado/aquecido na pedra...usa baked assim mesmo?

Asker: Hi, I know cheese can be baked, but on a stone platter it is not being baked, but actually grilled. THat is why I asked


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  transl8_2
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Nick Taylor: IMO just - Stone-baked provolone
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick. Me being a bit 'wordy' I guess :)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone-cooked provolone


Explanation:
Adding insult to injury. lol

I found 9 occurrences of "stone-cooked cheese" on Gogole Search.

Only the client would know what they mean by that. The source-text is not clear. Good luck!


    https://www.google.com/search?ei=uK78WuHEO8LOjwTjnqHYCg&q=%22stone-cooked+cheese%22&oq=%22stone-cooked+cheese%22&gs_l=psy-ab.12...0.0.0.2065
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search