Opcionais

English translation: Additional toppings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Opcionais
English translation:Additional toppings

22:57 May 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-19 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: Opcionais
sabe essas coisas extras q se pode colocar em pizzas, por exemplo? Como ficaria um jeito natural no inglês americano?
OPCIONAIS

Tomate Seco – 14,90
Catupiry – 14,00
Cheddar – 13,50
Palmito – 13,90
Champignon – 11,90
Bacon Frito – 12,90
Alho Frito – 9,50
Parmesão – 13,90
Provolone – 13,50
Gorgonzola – 15,50
Molho Pesto – 11,90
Muçarela de Búfala – 16,00
Parma – 19,90
Lâminas de Picanha – 14,50
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Additional toppings
Explanation:
I originally posted 'additional ingredients', but changed my mind after realising my error. These are 'toppings' that are added to the original pizza and ingredients.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
GREAT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Additional toppings
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4choice of extra toppings
Nick Taylor
3Optional items
Karoline Oliveira


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Additional toppings


Explanation:
I originally posted 'additional ingredients', but changed my mind after realising my error. These are 'toppings' that are added to the original pizza and ingredients.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
GREAT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: '...toppings'
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Paulinho :)

agree  transl8_2: ...e tudo acaba em pizza, mas 100-picanha, por favor!... beatriz_souza
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Optional items


Explanation:
Sugestao

Karoline Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choice of extra toppings


Explanation:
choice of extras

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search