suco de uva integral

English translation: 100% grape juice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suco de uva integral
English translation:100% grape juice
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

23:07 May 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: suco de uva integral
Como aqueles sucos do Rio GRande do Sul, tipo o da marca Casa Madeira
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
100% grape juice
Explanation:
You could say 'full grape juice' as an alternative, Lilian, but my suggestion makes it clear that the juice isn't mixed with apple or any other product. Best of luck.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6100% grape juice
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1whole grape juice
Katarina Peters
4(100%) Pure Grape Juice
jacktwo
3grape juice
T o b i a s
3Integral grape juice
Karoline Oliveira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integral grape juice


Explanation:
sugestao

Karoline Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
100% grape juice


Explanation:
You could say 'full grape juice' as an alternative, Lilian, but my suggestion makes it clear that the juice isn't mixed with apple or any other product. Best of luck.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: http://www.welchs.com/products/100-juices
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Paulinho :)

agree  transl8_2: 100% grape juice - http://www.welchs.com/products/100-juices/white-grape/100-wh... Pensando no suco, beatriz_souza
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Suellen Cavalheiro: https://oldorchard.com/products/entry/64oz-100-juice-grape
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

neutral  Sarah Basto: Ficou faltando "whole" no termo.
13 hrs

agree  Douglas Bissell: 100%, good way to say it
15 hrs
  -> Cheers, Douglas :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Let's make it 6-0 as in a tennis set score :)
19 hrs
  -> Cheers, Gilmaaaaaaaaar :)

neutral  jacktwo: Those Welchs links if you click the information show the ingredients for their 100% juices ( GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), GRAPE JUICE, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)).. !? not sure..
1 day 27 mins
  -> There's competing for Kudoz points, Jack, because we've both responded to the same answer. I've never seen the expression "whole fruit juice" on a carton either, but someone has agreed to that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole grape juice


Explanation:
including skins and seeds (and stems?)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Totally agree, Katarina. See my comment in the comments section.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliveira! You nailed it.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(100%) Pure Grape Juice


Explanation:
Not exactly supporting my answer, but i see American brands of grape juice, which use 100% grape Juice.. and they still contain concentrate.. so the Pure may just add another level of reassurance... or not.

Welch's for example here
https://www.target.com/p/welch-s-100-grape-juice-96-fl-oz-bo...

Example sentence(s):
  • Is the grape juice you serve 100% pure grape juice?
jacktwo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape juice


Explanation:
As in "grape juice - not from concentrate"

Compare

http://www.maisonbertin.com.br/suco-de-uva-integral-casa-de-...

http://www.lakewoodjuices.com/product_detail/id-32/



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search