versão executiva

English translation: Gourmet selection/lunch specials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:versão executiva
English translation:Gourmet selection/lunch specials
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:06 May 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: versão executiva
( OS PRATOS CLÁSSICOS DA CCC EM VERSÃO EXECUTIVA )
são pratos executivos
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Gourmet selection - sounds much more grandiose! c;-)
Explanation:
Gourmet selection - sounds much more grandiose! c;-)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executive meal
Mario Freitas
4Gourmet selection - sounds much more grandiose! c;-)
Nick Taylor
3specially priced
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive meal


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="executive meal"&um=1&cli...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gourmet selection - sounds much more grandiose! c;-)


Explanation:
Gourmet selection - sounds much more grandiose! c;-)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specially priced


Explanation:
Smaller portions of the dinner menu, cut-rate for the lunch crowd.

prato executivo > blue plate special, lunchtime specials, etc.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/cooking_cul...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search