brochete de alcatra angus

English translation: Angus rump steak brochette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brochete de alcatra ângus
English translation:Angus rump steak brochette
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

00:11 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-29 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: brochete de alcatra angus
BROCHETE DE ALCATRA ANGUS C/ BACON
www.picanhacia.com.br/produto/brochete-de-alcatra-180g/
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Angus rump steak brochette
Explanation:
alcatra: rump steak (Collins Dictionary & Reverso Dictionary)

brochette: a skewer or spit on which chunks of meat or fish are barbecued, grilled, or roasted.

Angus é a mesma coisa em inglês.

Foto de "rump steak brochettes": https://www.hgwalter.com/products/rump-steak-brochettes?vari...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Angus rump steak brochette
Oliveira Simões
4Angus rump steak skewers
jacktwo
4Aberdeen Angus rump steal shish kebabs
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Angus rump steak brochette


Explanation:
alcatra: rump steak (Collins Dictionary & Reverso Dictionary)

brochette: a skewer or spit on which chunks of meat or fish are barbecued, grilled, or roasted.

Angus é a mesma coisa em inglês.

Foto de "rump steak brochettes": https://www.hgwalter.com/products/rump-steak-brochettes?vari...


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-english/alcatra
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: No doubts about this one :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aberdeen Angus rump steal shish kebabs


Explanation:
Aberdeen Angus rump steal shish kebabs

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angus rump steak skewers


Explanation:
just do a google for "rump steak skewers"

You could also say Skewered Angus Rump steak

Example sentence(s):
  • I love these juicy barbecued Angus rump steak and bacon skewers

    https://www.independent.co.uk/extras/indybest/food-drink/best-bbq-meat-packs-boxes-cuts-food-a7150151.html
    Reference: http://www.donaldrussell.com/rump-steak-concertina-skewer-b1...
jacktwo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search