assado na brasa

English translation: BBQ / barbecue / barbecued

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assado na brasa
English translation:BBQ / barbecue / barbecued

00:20 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-29 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: assado na brasa
PALMITO DE PUPUNHA ASSADO NA BRASA, COM MANTEIGA DE ERVAS
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
BBQ / barbecue / barbecued
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=barbecued&um=1&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BBQ / barbecue / barbecued
Mario Freitas
5char-grilled, char grilled, chargrilled UK
Nick Taylor
4charbroiled
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASSADO NA BRASA
charbroiled


Explanation:
Sugestão.

charbroil: to broil on a rack over hot charcoal charbroiled steak (Merriam-Webster)

Example sentence(s):
  • Does the worm need to know... whether the fish is going to be fried or charbroiled?

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/charbro...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BBQ / barbecue / barbecued


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=barbecued&um=1&client=fir...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: No doubts about this one :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Doug!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
char-grilled, char grilled, chargrilled UK


Explanation:
char-grilled, char grilled, chargrilled UK

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search