lula à dorê

English translation: batter-fried Calmari (rings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lula à dorê
English translation:batter-fried Calmari (rings)

14:19 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-29 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: lula à dorê
LULA À DORÊ
http://www.tudogostoso.com.br/receita/58643-lula-a-dore-faci...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
batter-fried Calmari (rings)
Explanation:
...also Crispy-Fried Squid rings and Tempura Fried Squid Rings


https://www.google.com/search?ei=tnEJW6mLLovysAWfuoPQBQ&q=ba...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4batter-fried Calmari (rings)
Charles R. Castleberry
4(deep fried) battered squid/calamari (rings)
jacktwo
4deep-fried squid rings
Márcia de Medeiros Souza
4 -1Golden fried Lula / fried onion rings
Katarina Peters
1deep fried breaded fish bait
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LULA À DORÊ
Golden fried Lula / fried onion rings


Explanation:
play on words about Brazil's ex-president ? :)
or just plain fried onion rings...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: I hope not. It's food related. :-)
1 hr
  -> I was being facetious, although I wonder why squids are called Lula...

disagree  jacktwo: Lula is not onion
1 day 22 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: maybe lula just smells like an onion (or looks like one)
3 days 13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LULA À DORÊ
batter-fried Calmari (rings)


Explanation:
...also Crispy-Fried Squid rings and Tempura Fried Squid Rings


https://www.google.com/search?ei=tnEJW6mLLovysAWfuoPQBQ&q=ba...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Just "Calamari"
7 mins
  -> Agreed and thanks, Nick

agree  Douglas Bissell: Calamari
2 hrs
  -> That's Douglas

agree  Claudio Mazotti: calamari or squid
3 hrs
  -> Yes, and it's all about marketing and the price tag. (i.e: a cartoon shows chuck steak -$9.99/lb and Charles steak -$14.99/lb) I sell both with preference to Charles steak

agree  T o b i a s: "fried calamari"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LULA À DORÊ
deep-fried squid rings


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="deep-fried squid rings"&sou...

Márcia de Medeiros Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deep fried breaded fish bait


Explanation:
lula à dorê => deep fried breaded fish bait

As my father who was a professional fisherman said "why would I eat bait"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(deep fried) battered squid/calamari (rings)


Explanation:
UK
https://www.frozenfishdirect.co.uk/battered-squid-rings.html




    https://www.frozenfishdirect.co.uk/battered-squid-rings.html
    Reference: http://www.brownmay.com/products/frozen-fish-seafood/
jacktwo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search